California DUI Lawyers Assn. v. Cal. Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] Having concluded an APS hearing officer’s dual roles of advocate and adjudicator violates due process, however, we further conclude Vehicle Code section 14112, subdivision (b) is 4 Government Code section 11425.30, subdivision (a) provides: “A person may not serve as presiding officer in an adjudicative proceeding in any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) The person has served as investigator, prosecutor, or advocate in the proceeding of its preadjudicative stage.” 16 unconstitutional to the extent it permits the DMV to combine the advocacy and adjudicatory roles in a single APS hearing officer.5 C. CDLA is Entitled to Summary Adjudication of its First Cause of Action Under Section 1983 1. Applicable Legal Principles Section