in the Interest of A.M.A., a Child
[…] B. Section 161.001(b)(1)(D) By her first issue, C.G. contends that the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support termination under § 161.001(b)(1)(D). See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(D). She argues that she never had custody of A.M.A. and “therefore, could not have exposed the child to an environment that endangered its physical or emotional well-being.” 1. Applicable Law Section 161.001(b)(1)(D) provides for termination of parental rights if there is clear 8 and convincing evidence supporting a finding that the parent “knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Id. Subsection D addresses the child’s surroundings and environment. In re N.R., 101 S.W.3d 771, 775–76 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2003, no pet).