2 SAFARI CLUB INT’L V. HAALAND
[…] And, if Alaska state law conflicts with federal
hunting regulations, the latter control under standard
principles of conflict preemption. See Nat’l Audubon Soc’y,
Inc. v. Davis, 307 F.3d 835, 854 (9th Cir. 2002); accord
Bernhardt, 946 F.3d at 558 (“Alaska’s laws for managing
[its] wildlife are applicable in the national wildlife refuges in
the state unless preempted by federal law.”).
For these reasons, the Department of the Interior need
not defer to the State’s hunting regulations. FWS may
restrict State-authorized hunting in the Kenai Refuge to,
inter alia, conserve wildlife. ANILCA §§ 303(4)(B)(i),
304(b), 304(g)(2)(A); 16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd(a)(3)(D),
(a)(4)(A), (d)(3)(A)(i); 50 C.F.R. § 36.32(c)(1)(i) (requiring
that hunters in Alaskan refuges “shall comply with the
applicable provisions of State law unless further restricted
by Federal law”). Not only do the cited legal principles and
laws tell us that federal law has primacy over federal lands,
but also common sense tells us the same. The federal
government, and not a single state, has control over federal
lands which benefit the entire country.