Safari Club International v. Debra Haaland
[…] This claim is unsupported by the law and we reject it. The first problem for the State is that the 2017 joint resolution only pertains to the Refuges Rule and does not mention the Kenai Rule. See Bernhardt, 946 F.3d at 559 (reciting the joint resolution). As a result, this joint resolution does not indicate congressional intent concerning the Kenai Rule. See 5 U.S.C. § 801(g) (“If the Congress does not enact a joint resolution of disapproval [] respecting a rule, [then] no court or agency may infer any intent of the Congress from any action or inaction of the Congress with regard to such rule.”). This principle, standing alone, defeats the State’s argument that the 2017 joint resolution concerning the Refuges Rule repealed the Kenai Rule by implication.