2 SAFARI CLUB INT’L V. HAALAND
[…] according to their respective resources and values,” and set
“the uses within each such area which may be compatible
with the major purposes of the refuge.” ANILCA
§ 304(g)(3)(A)(i)–(iii). Designation of the Skilak WRA as a
special area to be managed for non-consumptive uses is a
permissible exercise of this authority. See id. Safari Club’s
reliance on the status of hunting as a priority compatible use
of the Kenai Refuge is unavailing. The Improvement Act
does not require FWS to allow all State-sanctioned hunting
throughout the Kenai Refuge. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(D).
Nor does the Improvement Act’s statement that FWS
hunting regulations “shall be, to the extent practicable,
consistent with [s]tate fish and wildlife laws, regulations,
and management plans” help Safari Club here. 16 U.S.C.
SAFARI CLUB INT’L V. HAALAND 21
§ 668dd(c), (m). ANILCA authorizes FWS to enact
regulations preempting State-approved hunting in the Kenai
Refuge, Bernhardt, 946 F.3d at 558, and when ANILCA and
the Improvement Act are in tension, the former prevails, see
Pub.