2 SAFARI CLUB INT’L V. HAALAND
[…] State-approved hunting on federal lands in Alaska, the 2017
congressional joint resolution canceling the Refuges Rule
substantively amended ANILCA and other statutes such that
it voided the Kenai Rule. This claim is unsupported by the
law and we reject it.
The first problem for the State is that the 2017 joint
resolution only pertains to the Refuges Rule and does not
mention the Kenai Rule. See Bernhardt, 946 F.3d at 559
(reciting the joint resolution). As a result, this joint
resolution does not indicate congressional intent concerning
the Kenai Rule. See 5 U.S.C. § 801(g) (“If the Congress
does not enact a joint resolution of disapproval [] respecting
a rule, [then] no court or agency may infer any intent of the
Congress from any action or inaction of the Congress with
regard to such rule.”). This principle, standing alone, defeats
the State’s argument that the 2017 joint resolution
concerning the Refuges Rule repealed the Kenai Rule by
implication.
The State also misconstrues the scope of the 2017 joint
resolution, which amends the law only in the sense that FWS