Filed 4/18/22 Estate of Spencer CA2/6
[…] children from a prior marriage. He died in September 2016.
Wife was appointed administrator of his estate.
In September 2018 wife filed a petition to terminate the
probate proceedings and discharge the administrator because
“there is no property subject to administration.” The petition
listed various assets in which decedent or wife had an ownership
interest. Wife claimed that the listed “property is not subject to
administration because it is the separate property of [wife] or . . .
community property which passes to [wife] as the surviving
spouse of [decedent].” (See Prob. Code, § 6401, subd. (a) [“As to
community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse
is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the
decedent”].)
Appellant objected that the assets listed in wife’s petition
“are directly traceable to [decedent’s] separate property.”
Appellant argued that wife had failed to show that decedent
“transmuted his separate property to either their community
property or to [wife’s] separate property.”