Case No. 21-5900, United States v. Sanderson
[…] United States v.
Bailey, 931 F.3d 558, 562 (6th Cir. 2019) (citation omitted).
Start with the two-level sexual-contact enhancement. The Guidelines instruct district
courts to apply a two-level enhancment if the offense involved “the commission of a sexual act or
sexual contact.” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). And “sexual contact” includes “the intentional
touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh,
or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify
the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3); see also U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1 cmt. n.2.
Sanderson concedes that he intentionally touched A.L. But he claims that he didn’t do so with the
“intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”
Appellant’s Br. 41.
-8-
Case No. 21-5900, United States v. Sanderson
As the district court found, the evidence presented at trial was “overwhelming” that
Sanderson took pictures of A.L. for “sexual gratification.” R. 110, Pg. ID 659–60. For starters,