Case No. 21-5900, United States v. Sanderson
[…] Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). The government may carry its burden with “circumstantial
evidence alone, and such evidence need not exclude every possible hypothesis except that of guilt.”
United States v. Jackson, 55 F.3d 1219, 1225 (6th Cir. 1995).
Production. A defendant is guilty of producing child pornography if, among other things,
he “employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually
explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2251(a). Sanderson challenges this conviction on two grounds. First, he says that the pictures
don’t depict “sexually explicit conduct.” Appellant’s Br. 34. And second, he asserts that he didn’t
take the pictures “for the purpose of producing a visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct.”
Id.
Start with Sanderson’s first contention. Congress has defined “sexually explicit conduct”
to include the “lascivious exhibition of the anus, genitals, or pubic area of any person.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2256(2)(A)(v).