IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] See id.;
Pre-Plan Payments, 2022 WL 971941, at *12 & n.4 (establishing that abuse of discretion
24
is the proper standard of review). The standard thus connects the test for a successful
rehabilitation to the removal of the specific conditions that warranted rehabilitation in the
first place. The standard does not require more. The provision plainly does not mandate
compliance with the Liquidation Standard.
Additional relevant language appears in a section titled “Commencement of
delinquency proceedings.” 18 Del. C. § 5903. That section states:
The Commissioner shall commence any such proceeding by application to
the court for an order directing the insurer to show cause why the
Commissioner should not have the relief prayed for. On the return of such
order to show cause and after a full hearing, the court shall either deny the
application or grant the application, together with such other relief as the
nature of the case and the interests of the policyholders, creditors,
stockholders, members, subscribers or the public may require.
Id. The section thus envisions that the court would grant relief that serves the interests of
the policyholders, creditors, stockholders, members, subscribers, and the public. Reframed
in terms of the approval of a rehabilitation plan, the section envisions that a court would
approve a rehabilitation plan unless the Commissioner abused his discretion in determining