IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] twenty-three jurisdictions still use at least parts of it. Id. Delaware is one of those states.
Although the General Assembly has made minor changes to the DUILA over the years, the
act persists substantially in its original form.
The DUILA does not specify that a rehabilitation plan must satisfy the Liquidation
Standard to receive court approval. Indeed, the DUILA barely specifies a test for a
rehabilitation plan at all.
The closest the DUILA comes to a test is language that appears in a section titled
“Order of rehabilitation; termination.” 18 Del. C. § 5910. Subsection (a) states:
An order to rehabilitate a domestic insurer shall direct the Commissioner
forthwith to take possession of the property of the insurer and to conduct the
business thereof and to take such steps toward removal of the causes and
conditions which have made rehabilitation necessary as the court may direct.
Id. § 5910(a). Although framed in terms of what an “order to rehabilitate . . . shall direct,”
the framing implies that the operative test is whether the court finds that the Commissioner
has abused his discretion in determining that the plan takes sufficient action “toward