Billie Johnson v. Wisconsin Elections Commission
[…] Never mind the Wisconsin Constitution's "textually demonstrable . . . commitment" of the duty and power to redistrict the state to the Legislature——without any mention of the executive. Johnson I, 399 Wis. 2d 623, ¶51 (quoting Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 217 (1962)). ¶93 This commission was "the People's" in name alone. Regardless of its title, Governor Evers, pursuant to the statute he used to create the PMC, retained plenary control over it. Wisconsin Stat. § 14.019(1) (2019–20)5 states, "[u]nder the general powers of the office of the governor the governor may, by executive order, create nonstatutory committees in such number and with such membership as desired, to conduct such studies and to advise the governor in such matters as directed." Section 14.019(1)(a) continues, "[p]ersons appointed to a nonstatutory committee may be removed or replaced, or the committee may be abolished, by the governor at pleasure." As the plain text of the authorizing statute indicates, the PMC was in no way an independent or non-partisan commission.6 All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to 5 the 2019–20 version.