TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 19
App. LEXIS 8612, at *8 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 7, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.)
(citing In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007)). “The appointment of a conservator is
subject to review for abuse of discretion and may be reversed only if the decision is arbitrary and
unreasonable.” Id.
Because the jury found that the parents’ rights should be terminated and the trial
court ordered that the parents’ rights were terminated, the trial court was required to appoint the
Department or another permissible adult or agency as Child’s managing conservator. See Tex.
Fam. Code § 161.207(a) (“If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to
both parents . . ., the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family
and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the
child.”). Based on our review of the evidence supporting the jury’s findings, we conclude that
the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it appointed the Department as Child’s managing
conservator. See id.; In re C.N.S., 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 8612, at *33 (concluding that trial