COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] issues in this case.”
At the conclusion of all the evidence, the jury found Walker guilty of abduction of
Galvez for pecuniary benefit, four counts of robbery of four bank employees, and four counts of
use of a firearm in the commission of the underlying robberies. Prior to the jury deliberating on
sentencing, the trial court instructed the jury as to the range of punishment for the offenses for
which the jury had just found Walker guilty. Regarding the four use of a firearm offenses, the
trial court instructed the jury that one of the offenses was a “first offense” under
Code § 18.2-53.1 and that the remaining three offenses constituted “second or subsequent
offenses” under Code § 18.2-53.1.4 The jury recommended sentences consistent with the trial
court’s instructions.
4
Code § 18.2-53.1 makes it an independent offense “to use or attempt to use any pistol,
shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing
or attempting to commit” certain enumerated felonies, including robbery. After criminalizing
such use or display, Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that “any person found guilty [of violating
Code § 18.2-53.1] shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three
years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or
subsequent conviction under the provisions of this section.”
-8-
Walker now appeals, asserting four assignments of error. First, he contends the evidence
was insufficient to support the abduction conviction because it did not allow a rational factfinder
to conclude that he “seized or detained . . . Galvez” or he “had an intent to deprive . . . Galvez of