COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] issue more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” (emphasis added)).
By definition, identity will be a matter “in issue” in any case in which a defendant is challenging
an identification. It is hard to see how an eyewitness’ identification of the perpetrator would not
be relevant under this standard. Thus, with the exception of rare cases such as those involving
drug-induced testimony or testimony while under hypnosis, see Archie v. Commonwealth, 14
Va. App. 684, 692 (1992), witness identifications are likely to be relevant under Rule 2:402(a).
18
In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-56(A) provides that “[a]ny search warrant not executed
within 15 days after issuance thereof shall be returned to, and voided by, the officer who issued
such search warrant.” Walker contends that for a search warrant to have been “executed” within
the meaning of Code § 19.2-56(A), the search it authorizes must have been “fully completed[.]”
He reasons that, because the incriminating data was extracted from his cell phones more than