COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Vay v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 236, 249 (2017) (quoting Hawkins v. Commonwealth, 64
Va. App. 650, 657 (2015)).
5
The abduction indictment specifically identified Galvez as the victim of the abduction.
Accordingly, the conviction is based on Walker’s interactions with Galvez. Walker’s
interactions with the tellers and others are not pertinent to the abduction charge except to the
extent that they shed light on Walker’s intention to detain Galvez or his restriction of Galvez’s
liberty.
-9-
Walker was indicted for abducting Galvez. The statutory offense of abduction is set out
in Code § 18.2-47(A).6 In pertinent part, that code section provides that “[a]ny person who, by
force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes,
transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his
personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of ‘abduction.’”
In enacting Code § 18.2-47, the General Assembly altered the common law offense of
abduction. As we previously have recognized, the statute “‘supercedes the common law’ and
effectively combines the common law offenses of kidnapping, abduction, and false