COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] degree of control described above. Evidence that a single punch, or even a series of punches,
knocked a victim to the ground may demonstrate that the victim has been moved, but, absent
other facts, it does not establish abduction.
- 15 -
II. Use of a firearm charges as second or subsequent offenses
The jury having returned guilty verdicts on multiple charges, including the four counts of
use of a firearm in the commission of the four underlying robberies of the bank employees, the
trial court proceeded to instruct the jury regarding sentencing. Consistent with Code § 18.2-53.1,
the trial court instructed the jury that each use of a firearm charge carried with it a mandatory
minimum sentence. Specifically, the statute provides that a person convicted “shall be sentenced
to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a
mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction[.]” Interpreting
this language, the trial court instructed the jury to impose a three-year sentence for the first
charge of use of a firearm for which the jury had found Walker guilty and separate five-year