2 COUNTY OF SAN MATEO V. CHEVRON
[…] minerals.”8
According to the Energy Companies, the Counties’ tort
claims fall within this jurisdictional grant. The Energy
Companies reason as follows: The Counties allege that their
injuries were caused in part by the Energy Companies’
cumulative fossil-fuel extraction; and a portion of this
extraction took place on the outer Continental Shelf (OCS)
because some of the Energy Companies have conducted (and
continue to conduct) petroleum exploration, development,
and production on the outer Continental Shelf.9 Therefore,
the Energy Companies argue, the Counties’ claims “aris[e]
8
43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1) provides in full:
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section
[regarding the federal government’s leasing program on
the outer Continental Shelf], the district courts of the
United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and
controversies arising out of, or in connection with
(A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental
Shelf which involves exploration, development, or
production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of
the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to
such minerals, or (B) the cancellation, suspension, or
termination of a lease or permit under this subchapter.
Proceedings with respect to any such case or
controversy may be instituted in the judicial district in
which any defendant resides or may be found, or in the
judicial district of the State nearest the place the cause
of action arose.
9
The outer Continental Shelf is defined as “all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters . . . and
of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are
subject to its jurisdiction and control.” 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a).