J-A05010-22
[…] Kevin Erskine (“Erskine”) and Jennifer Harmon (“Harmon”).1 We affirm.
____________________________________________
* Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
1 On April 26, 2021, the trial court entered an order denying Appellant’s
petition for injunctive relief. Appellant subsequently filed a motion for
reconsideration of that order, which the trial court denied on May 5, 2021. On
May 26, 2021, Appellant filed a motion for certification of the trial court’s April
26, 2021 order as an interlocutory order appealable by permission pursuant
to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) (stating, “When a court
or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in
which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall
be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to
which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an
immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate
termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court
may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such
J-A05010-22
The trial court summarized the factual and procedural history as follows:
[Erskine] began his employment with [Appellant] on March [21,
2016]. His employment ended by his voluntary resignation on
April 16, 2019. After leaving [his employment with Appellant],