Traffic Control Services, LLC v. Erskine, K.
[…] Appellant subsequently filed a motion for reconsideration of that order, which the trial court denied on May 5, 2021. On May 26, 2021, Appellant filed a motion for certification of the trial court’s April 26, 2021 order as an interlocutory order appealable by permission pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b) (stating, “When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such J-A05010-22 The trial court summarized the factual and procedural history as follows: [Erskine] began his employment with [Appellant] on March [21, 2016].