S.A., THE MOTHER v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] Dep’t of Child. & Families v. A.R., 253 So. 3d 1158, 1164 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018) (quoting C.G. v. Dep’t of Child. & Families, 67 So. 3d 1141, 1143 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011))). “While a trial court’s decision to terminate parental rights must be based on 6 clear and convincing evidence, our review is limited to whether competent substantial evidence supports the trial court’s judgment.” J.E. v. Dep’t of Child. & Families, 126 So. 3d 424, 427 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). Section 39.806(1)(e)1. provides “[t]he failure of the parent or parents to substantially comply with the case plan for a period of 12 months after an adjudication of the child as a dependent child or the child’s placement into shelter care, whichever occurs first, constitutes evidence of continuing abuse, neglect, or abandonment.” Failure to substantially comply “means that the circumstances which gave rise to creation of the case plan have not been significantly remedied to the extent that the well-being and safety of the child will be endangered upon the child’s remaining with or being returned to the parents.” B.L. v.