PORSCHE CARS NORTH AMERICA, INC. v. COPANS MOTORS, INC., d/b/a CHAMPION PORSCHE
[…] (emphases added; paragraph numbering omitted). As seen above, the dealer’s protest petition relied upon sections 320.64(9) and 320.641, Florida Statutes (2020). Section 320.64(9) provides: A licensee is prohibited from … threaten[ing] to modify or replace, or ha[ving] modified or replaced, a franchise agreement with a succeeding franchise agreement which would adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or which substantially impairs the sales, service obligations, or investment of the motor vehicle dealer. § 320.64(9), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section 320.641 pertinently provides: (1)(a) [A] … licensee shall give written notice to the motor vehicle dealer and the department … of the licensee’s intention to modify a franchise …, which modification … will adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or will substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or investment of the motor vehicle dealer, at least 90 days before the effective date thereof, together with the specific grounds for such action. (b) The failure by the licensee to comply with the 90-day notice period and procedure prescribed herein shall render voidable, at the option of the motor vehicle dealer, any … modification … of any franchise agreement. … …. 4 (3) Any motor vehicle dealer who receives a notice of intent to … modify … may, within the 90-day notice period, file a petition … for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or prohibited … modification …. A modification … is unfair if it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken in good faith; or is not undertaken for good cause. The … licensee shall have the burden of proof that such action is fair and not prohibited. § 320.641(1)(a)-(b), (3), Fla. Stat. (2020). The dealer’s protest petition requested the Department to make three determinations: (1) … [The licensee] has failed to comply with the [90-] day notice period and procedure … and [the dealer] has effectively exercised its option to declare the PAR modification void and the Department finds that [the licensee’s] modification of [the dealer’s] PAR, seeking to eliminate the [subject] Zip Codes is void … [;] (2) [The licensee’s] modification of [the dealer’s] PAR is