PORSCHE CARS NORTH AMERICA, INC. v. COPANS MOTORS, INC., d/b/a CHAMPION PORSCHE
[…] (emphases added; paragraph numbering omitted). As seen above, the dealer’s protest petition relied upon sections 320.64(9) and 320.641, Florida Statutes (2020). Section 320.64(9) provides: A licensee is prohibited from … threaten[ing] to modify or replace, or ha[ving] modified or replaced, a franchise agreement with a succeeding franchise agreement which would adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or which substantially impairs the sales, service obligations, or investment of the motor vehicle dealer. § 320.64(9), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section 320.641 pertinently provides: (1)(a) [A] … licensee shall give written notice to the motor vehicle dealer and the department … of the licensee’s intention to modify a franchise …, which modification … will adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or will substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or investment of the motor vehicle dealer, at least 90 days before the effective date thereof, together with the specific grounds for such action.