People v. Valadez CA5
[…] Appellant’s notice of appeal was accepted for filing, and the court granted his request for a certificate for probable cause. B. Appeals of Rulings Under Section 1437.7 Section 1473.7, subdivision (f) states: “An order granting or denying the motion [to vacate] is appealable under subdivision (b) of Section 1237 as an order after judgment affecting the substantial rights of a party.” 31. Section 1237, subdivision (b) states that a defendant may take an appeal from “any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” A defendant has 60 days to file a notice of appeal from such an order, and the order becomes final if he fails to do so. (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 8.104(a), 8.308(a).)