People v. Gilbert CA4/2
[…] (See People v. Superior Court (Lara) (2018) 4 Cal.5th 299, 307-308 [discussing In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740].) The matter must therefore be remanded for resentencing so that the trial court can consider how to exercise its new sentencing discretion. E. Abstract of Judgment Gilbert’s abstract of judgment states that he was convicted of “1st Attempted Murder.” The People did allege that Gilbert attempted to commit a murder that was “willful, deliberate, and premeditated,” triggering the heightened punishment for such 5 attempted murders under section 664, subdivision (a). The trial court, however, granted 5 Section 664, subdivision (a) provides: “[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” Occasionally, even our Supreme Court has referred to attempts falling within this provision as “first degree attempted murder.” (People v. Mitchell (2019) 7 Cal.5th 561, 564.) Strictly speaking, however, “[a]ttempted murder is not divided into different degrees.” (People v.