UNPUBLISHED
[…] Code § 53.1-159, strips the VPB of its discretion to deny parole to inmates absent certain
exceptions not applicable here. That statute provides, “Every person who is sentenced and
committed under the laws of the Commonwealth to the Department of Corrections . . . shall
be released on parole by the Virginia Parole Board six months prior to his date of final
release,” Va. Code § 53.1-159 (emphasis supplied). The mandatory release date takes into
consideration good conduct credits, id., which accrue at different rates depending on an
inmate’s conduct during incarceration, Va. Code § 53.1-201.
In 1994, the Virginia General Assembly prospectively abolished parole effective
January 1, 1995. Va. Code § 53.1-165.1 (“Any person sentenced to a term of incarceration
for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole
upon that offense.”); see also Mosby v. Commonwealth, 482 S.E.2d 72, 72 (Va. Ct. App.
4
1997) (“Pursuant to Code § 53.1-165.1, an accused convicted of a felony committed after
January 1, 1995 is ineligible for parole.”). The Virginia General Assembly also amended