UNPUBLISHED
[…] A.
Parole in Virginia
In 1942, Virginia established discretionary parole and the VPB. See Va. Code
§ 53.1-134. In Virginia, discretionary parole is different from mandatory parole, which
was established in 1979. See Va. Code § 53.1-159. An inmate’s discretionary parole
eligibility date is determined by statute, see Va. Code § 53.1-151, but the VPB retains the
authority to deny discretionary parole to inmates who have not “demonstrated maturity and
rehabilitation,” Va. Code § 53.1-136. In contrast, mandatory parole, outlined in Virginia
Code § 53.1-159, strips the VPB of its discretion to deny parole to inmates absent certain
exceptions not applicable here. That statute provides, “Every person who is sentenced and
committed under the laws of the Commonwealth to the Department of Corrections . . . shall
be released on parole by the Virginia Parole Board six months prior to his date of final
release,” Va. Code § 53.1-159 (emphasis supplied). The mandatory release date takes into
consideration good conduct credits, id., which accrue at different rates depending on an
inmate’s conduct during incarceration, Va. Code § 53.1-201.