Elma Reyes-Guzman v. Merrick Garland
[…] Holder, 755 F.3d 1026, 1031 (9th Cir. 2014)). Under the substantial evidence standard, we “must uphold the agency determination unless the evidence compels a contrary conclusion.” Duran-Rodriguez v. Barr, 918 F.3d 1025, 1028 (9th Cir. 2019); see also Villavicencio v. Sessions, 904 F.3d 658, 663–64 (9th Cir. 2018) (as amended) (“The BIA’s factual findings are conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.” (quoting Young v. Holder, 697 F.3d 976, 981 (9th Cir. 2018) (en banc))). We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1), and we deny the petition. 1. Reyes-Guzman bears the burden of establishing that she is eligible for asylum. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a). She “must demonstrate that [s]he has suffered past persecution or has a well-founded fear of future persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” Duran-Rodriguez, 918 F.3d at 1028. The threat from Vargas and harassment from Liberal Party members, while serious, were not accompanied by any other 2 confrontations or mistreatment.