Thornber v. Colby CA3
[…] She argues the trial court abused its discretion because the evidence was admissible under the hearsay exception for spontaneous statements, an exception she does not appear to have invoked in the trial court. (Evid. Code, § 1240.) She also argues the evidence was relevant (Evid. Code, § 351), and more probative than prejudicial (Evid. Code, § 352). Diane’s arguments fail to persuade. Diane appears to have forfeited any argument that James’s statements were admissible as spontaneous statements. But even assuming the argument had been preserved, we would reject it. Evidence Code section 1240’s codification of the hearsay exception for spontaneous statements provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “A spontaneous statement is one made without deliberation or reflection. [Citation.] ‘The crucial element in determining whether a declaration is sufficiently reliable to be admissible under this exception to the hearsay rule is . . . the mental state of the speaker.