Court of Appeals
[…] (5) twice attempting to suffocate her with a pillow, and (6) his reviving her to experience
the ensuing rape serve the purpose.
Issue Two: Charge Error–Instruction that Fear Must be “Reasonable”
Appellant next urges “the trial court should have stepped in to make sure the cause
of justice was advanced and not impeded by requiring a reasonable fear for conviction of
the aggravated offense.” In other words, he posits that the trial court should have
instructed the jury that VR’s fear of serious bodily injury had to be reasonable. We
overrule the issue.
The words of § 22.021(a)(2)(A) say nothing about the victim’s fear being
reasonable. It merely iterates that “by acts or words [the accused] places the victim in
fear that . . . death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping will be imminently inflicted on any
person.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(2)(A)(ii). Consequently, the trial court’s
instruction tracked the statute by omitting reference to the victim’s fear being reasonable,
and an instruction that tracks the penal statute under which one is prosecuted is not
erroneous. Martinez v.