Systems, Inc. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Madara), 423 A.2d 1125
[…] treating with her PCP only, no specialists. F.F. No. 6(l)-(o), (s).
At the WCJ hearing held on March 23, 2018, Claimant’s counsel, citing
Yellow Freight, moved to have all facts alleged in the Claim Petition deemed
admitted because of Employer’s failure to file a timely answer.3 F.F. No. 7. On
March 26, 2018, Claimant filed a Review Petition alleging that she is also suffering
from psychological symptoms and disability as a result of her work injury, and she
3
Section 416 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as
amended, 77 P.S. §821, permits an answer to a claim petition to be filed within 20 days of service
upon the employer. Additionally, it provides that “if a party fails to file an answer and/or fails to
appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the [WCJ] hearing the
petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented.” Id. In Yellow
Freight, we interpreted Section 416 to mean that the untimeliness of an employer’s answer admits
all well-pled allegations in the petition and bars the employer from introducing evidence of an
affirmative defense. 423 A.2d at 1127-28.
4