J. DeSue v. Bank of America (WCAB)
[…] F.F. No. 6(l)-(o), (s). At the WCJ hearing held on March 23, 2018, Claimant’s counsel, citing Yellow Freight, moved to have all facts alleged in the Claim Petition deemed admitted because of Employer’s failure to file a timely answer.3 F.F. No. 7. On March 26, 2018, Claimant filed a Review Petition alleging that she is also suffering from psychological symptoms and disability as a result of her work injury, and she 3 Section 416 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §821, permits an answer to a claim petition to be filed within 20 days of service upon the employer. Additionally, it provides that “if a party fails to file an answer and/or fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the [WCJ] hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented.” Id.