J. DeSue v. Bank of America (WCAB)
[…] Employer counters that Claimant waived the Yellow Freight issue by not timely raising it before the WCJ. The first time the issue was raised was at the fifth hearing held on March 23, 2018,5 which was 18 months after Claimant filed her Claim Petition and 13 months after Employer’s medical examination in defense of the claim. Relying upon Smale v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Dana Corp.) (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 696 C.D. 2014, filed July 30, 2015), Employer maintains that Claimant waived the issue and is not entitled to any deemed admissions. Section 416 of the Act requires an adverse party to file an answer to a claim petition within 20 days of service. 77 P.S. §821. “If a party fails to file an answer and/or fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the [WCJ] hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented.” Id. As interpreted in Yellow Freight, this means that the WCJ shall decide the matter on the allegations on the face of the claim petition, which are deemed admitted, and the evidence presented by the claimant. Straub v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (City of Erie), 538 A.2d 965, 967 (Pa.