Christian Action League of MN v. Mike Freeman
[…] After Redding noticed one of Frost’s advertisements, she sent Frost a postcard asking her to stop buying ad space. The card said, “Porn tears families apart. City Pages promotes strip clubs and porn. As a woman, are you ok with that?” Not long after, Frost’s firm received an email and another postcard expressing the same sentiment. Despite Frost asking CAL to stop contacting her, she received yet another postcard about a week later. Fed up with CAL’s messages, Frost filed a petition for a harassment restraining order (HRO) under Minnesota Statute § 609.748(2), which provides that “[a] person who is a victim of harassment . . . may seek a restraining order.” Among other things, it defines harassment as “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of 1 The Honorable Ann D. Montgomery, United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota. -2- another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748(1)(a)(1).