JAVIER ROBINSON, Appellee, v. THE VILLAGE OF SAUK VILLAGE et al.,
[…] who is being confined in prison,” “[s]omeone who has been apprehended by a law-
enforcement officer and is in custody,” and “[s]omeone who is taken by force and
-8-
kept somewhere”). The Tort Immunity Act also contains other references to the
term “prisoner” that convey the same basic meaning of physical confinement. See
745 ILCS 10/4-103 (West 2016) (granting immunity for failure to provide jails or
correctional facilities and stating that “[n]othing in this Section requires the periodic
inspection of prisoners”); id. § 4-104 (providing immunity for “interfering with the
right of a prisoner to obtain a judicial determination or review of the legality of his
confinement”); id. § 4-105 (stating that “[n]either a local public entity nor a public
employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to
obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody”). Thus, our construction of the
term “custody” to require direct restriction or control of a person’s freedom of
movement is further supported by the structure and context provided in the Tort
Immunity Act.
¶ 27 In this case, several police officers parked their squad cars perpendicular to the