JAVIER ROBINSON, Appellee, v. THE VILLAGE OF SAUK VILLAGE et al.,
[…] officers’ commands or submitted to their show of authority. Plaintiff maintains that,
if a mere show of authority is sufficient to establish custody under section 4-106(b),
the absolute immunity provided by that section may be invoked any time a police
officer tells a person to stop or turns on a squad car’s lights and siren. Plaintiff
concludes that the absolute immunity under section 4-106(b) was not intended to
apply to the circumstances presented here.
¶ 16 In this case, the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of defendants.
Under section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, summary judgment is
appropriate when “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with
-5-
the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
1005(c) (West 2016). We review orders granting summary judgment de novo. State
Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Elmore, 2020 IL 125441, ¶ 19.
¶ 17 This appeal presents a question of statutory construction. The construction of a
statute is also subject to de novo review.