State of Washington v. Christopher Almaral
[…] He argues that the record does not mention his mental state at the time of the alleged offense or any mens rea element. We agree. Due process requires that a guilty plea be voluntary, knowing, and intelligent. State v. R.L.D., 132 Wn. App. 699, 705, 133 P.3d 505 (2006). A defendant must not only know the elements of the offense, but also must understand that the alleged criminal conduct satisfies those elements. State v. R.L.D., 132 Wn. App. at 705. RCW 9.41.190 governs unlawful firearms. The statute declares, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to: (a) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any . . . short barreled shotgun, or short- barreled rifle. (Emphasis added.)