challenges his community custody conditions. Pursuant to State v. Blake, we vacate his
[…] possession of an unlawful firearm charge is insufficient to demonstrate that he entered the
plea knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently. He argues that the record does not
mention his mental state at the time of the alleged offense or any mens rea element. We
agree.
Due process requires that a guilty plea be voluntary, knowing, and intelligent.
State v. R.L.D., 132 Wn. App. 699, 705, 133 P.3d 505 (2006). A defendant must not only
know the elements of the offense, but also must understand that the alleged criminal
conduct satisfies those elements. State v. R.L.D., 132 Wn. App. at 705.
RCW 9.41.190 governs unlawful firearms. The statute declares, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for
any person to:
(a) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in
possession or under control, any . . . short barreled shotgun, or short-
barreled rifle.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 9.41.010(29) defines a “short-barreled rifle” as:
a rifle having one or more barrels less than sixteen inches in length
and any weapon made from a rifle by any means of modification if such
modified weapon has an overall length of less than twenty-six inches.
20