Filed 4/21/22 Berkery v. Visit Elk Grove CA3
[…] 10
p. 3432.) The statute sets out a nonexclusive list of such providers, which includes
physicians, psychiatrists, dentists, attorneys, real estate agents, accountants, bankers,
building contractors, executors, trustees, landlords, and teachers; also falling within the
statute’s reach is sexual harassment in any ‘relationship that is substantially similar to’
those specifically listed.” (Hughes, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 1044, fn. & italics omitted.)
In 2018, the necessary elements to prove sexual harassment under Civil Code
section 51.9 were: (1) a cognizable relationship; (2) that “[t]he defendant has made
sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the
plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a
hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe”; (3) “an
inability by the plaintiff to easily terminate the relationship”; and (4) that such conduct
caused or will cause “economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury.” (Former Civ.
Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1)-(4).)
Senate Bill No. 224 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) amended Civil Code section 51.9,