Garrard v. Total Lender Solutions CA6
[…] In ruling on the Garrards’ motion to vacate the 2015 default judgment, the trial court properly limited its review to a determination of whether the judgment was void on its face based on the judgment roll. Reviewing the matter de novo, we first consider whether the trial court erred in denying the motion to vacate pursuant to section 473, subdivision (d). a. Based on the Judgment Roll, the 2015 Default Judgment is Valid on its Face i. The judgment roll does not reveal a failure to comply with section 580 Section 580, subdivision (a), provides, “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of 22 whether the theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles.”10 Citing this statute, Appellants claim the judgment roll reveals several errors in notice concerning the 2015 default judgment.