In re THOMAS, Minor. April 21, 2022
[…] In re Moss, 301 Mich App
76, 91; 836 NW2d 182 (2013), citing MCL 712A.19a(2). However, DHHS is “not required to
provide reunification services when termination of parental rights is the agency’s goal.” In re
HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 463; 781 NW2d 105 (2009), citing In re Terry, 240 Mich App 14, 25 n
4; 610 NW2d 563 (2000). Further, under MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii), DHHS must seek termination
of parental rights “when the parents are suspected of perpetuating sexual abuse upon the minor
children or their siblings.” In re HRC, 286 Mich App at 463.
MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii) states:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court
under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of
the following apply:
(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian,
or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length
of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child
and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(ii) Criminal sexual conduct involving penetration,
attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.
Moreover, MCR 3.977(E) requires termination at initial disposition if certain
circumstances are met:
The court shall order termination of the parental rights of a respondent at
the initial dispositional hearing held pursuant to MCR 3.973, and shall order that
-3-