In re THOMAS, Minor. April 21, 2022
[…] Thus, all the
conditions of MCR 3.977(E) were met, and under MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), DHHS was not required
to make reasonable efforts to reunite respondent-father with ADT. Accordingly, there was no
error, much less plain error, by the alleged lack of reunification efforts by DHHS. In re VanDalen,
293 Mich App at 135.
B. TERMINATION
-4-
Respondent-father argues that the trial court erred in terminating his parental rights because
the trial court failed to consider the Kids’ Talk interview in determining whether statutory grounds
for termination existed.
MCL 712A.17b(5) states videorecorded statements of a witness “shall be admitted at all
proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness.” “MCL
712A.17(b)(5) requires a trial court to admit videorecordings of a child’s forensic interview during
a nonadjudicatory stage.” In re Brown, 305 Mich App 623, 632; 853 NW2d 459 (2014).
Respondent-father argues that the trial court erred in refusing to review MMW’s Kids’ Talk
interview.