In re R. L. BERNINGER, Minor. April 21, 2022
[…] of the child.” Id. A jury may be demanded in the adjudicative phase, but not at the dispositional
hearing. Id.
“Child protective proceedings are initiated when a petition is filed in the trial court that
contains facts constituting an offense against a child under MCL 712A.2(b) of the juvenile code,
ML 712A.1 et seq.” In re Long, 326 Mich App 455, 459; 927 NW2d 724 (2018). “To acquire
jurisdiction, the factfinder must determine by a preponderance of the evidence that the child comes
within the statutory requirements of MCL 712A.2.” In re Brock, 442 Mich at 108-109.
The jury returned a verdict finding that petitioner proved that the minor child “is subject to
a substantial risk of harm to her mental well-being[,]” and the minor child’s “home or environment,
by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of [respondent], is
an unfit place for [the minor child] to live in.” MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2) provide for jurisdiction
over a child under the following circumstances:
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and
maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide