If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] whether there is a genuine issue of material fact. If no facts are in dispute, and if
reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of those facts, the
question whether the claim is barred is an issue of law for the court. [Dextrom v
Wexford Co, 287 Mich App 406, 428-429; 789 NW2d 211 (2010) (citations
omitted).]
B. MCL 600.5821(2)
Defendant argues that MCL 600.5821(2), which was amended1 in 2016, abrogates the
theory of common-law abandonment and grants defendant immunity from such claims by
plaintiffs. We disagree.
MCL 600.5821(2) states:
1
See 2016 PA 52, effective June 20, 2016.
-2-
In an action involving the recovery or the possession of land, including a
public highway, street, alley, easement, or other public ground, a municipal
corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission is not
subject to any of the following:
(a) The periods of limitations under this act.
(b) Laches.
(c) A claim for adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or
a prescriptive easement.
Our Supreme Court explained in Whitman v Burton, 493 Mich 303, 311; 831 NW2d 223
(2013), that in order to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature, this Court must
“begin by examining the most reliable evidence of that intent, the language of the statute itself. If
the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written and no
further judicial construction is permitted.”
Defendant argues that, pursuant to MCL 600.5821(2), it is immune from plaintiffs’ claims.
But the clear and unambiguous language of MCL 600.5821(2)(c) provides “a municipal
corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission” with immunity from a
claim for “adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or a prescriptive easement”
and plaintiffs’ claim is for quiet title on the basis that Richardson Road was abandoned by
defendant. Therefore, this argument is without merit.