If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Simply put, defendant bears
the burden of demonstrating that it took control over the road at issue. It is not sufficient to simply
claim that a road named Richardson Road was designated in each map before, and after, the McNitt
Act notice, and thus, plaintiffs’ claim to a portion of some road in the same area must fail.
Therefore, the 1936 McNitt Act notice does not establish that the relevant portion of Richardson
Road at issue was taken over by defendant.
Defendant argues, in the alternative to the McNitt Act, that Richardson Road was
established as a highway by user, pursuant to MCL 221.20, which states:
All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads
that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other
proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which
have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall
have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be
altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that
are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where
they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of
such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each
side of such lines.
“The statute . . . is a fair notice to the owner that if he means to dispute the rightfulness of the
public user, he must assert his right within the prescribed period in some way calculated to interfere