Court of Appeals
[…] malicious prosecution, Bitgood must establish that Harkness’ legal action is in
response to Bitgood’s exercise of the right to petition. See id. §§ 27.003(a),
27.005(b)(1)(B). “Exercise of the right to petition” is defined, in part, as “a
communication in or pertaining to . . . a judicial proceeding[.]” Id. § 27.001(4)(A)(i).
If Bitgood establishes his right to dismissal, to avoid dismissal Harkness must
“establish[] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential
element of the claim in question.” See id. § 27.005(c). If Harkness makes a prima
facie case of malicious prosecution, to obtain relief under the TCPA Bitgood must
establish “an affirmative defense or other ground in which [Bitgood] is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.” See id. § 27.005(d).
Harkness responds that the TCPA does not protect “sham petitions” that are
objectively baseless and conceal an attempt to harm a rival directly through the
judicial process itself as opposed to the outcome. Harkness argues Bitgood’s live