Daniel v. Travis and Travis Brothers Building Automation Texas, LLC v. Tommy Travis
[…] In their Objection to Entry of a Receivership Order, Appellants argued that a rehabilitating receiver could be appointed pursuant to Texas Business Organizations Code section 11.404 and that a liquidating receiver could be appointed pursuant to section 11.405. While a deadlock of management could justify appointing a receiver to rehabilitate the Company, it does not authorize a court to appoint a receiver to liquidate a company’s assets. Appellants also argued that prior to ordering a company’s assets liquidated and appointing a receiver for that purpose under section 11.405, the court must determine “that all other available legal and equitable remedies, including the appointment of a receiver for specific property of the domestic entity and appointment of a receiver to rehabilitate the domestic entity are inadequate.” They further contended that Tommy failed to satisfy the elements of appointment of a receiver pursuant to section 11.404 and specifically challenged that a deadlock existed. On February 20, 2020, the trial court conducted another hearing on appointing a receiver.