Daniel v. Travis and Travis Brothers Building Automation Texas, LLC v. Tommy Travis
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, we conclude that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether Daniel’s conduct has made it impracticable to carry on the business with Daniel, thus precluding summary judgment on this ground. See JLB Builders, 622 S.W.3d at 864; Writt, 464 S.W.3d at 654; see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c); Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 11.314(2). 3. Not Reasonably Practicable to Carry on the Entity’s Business in Conformity with its Governing Documents Under section 11.314(3), the final exigent circumstance that would allow for involuntary judicial winding up of the entity is if “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the entity’s business in conformity with its governing documents.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 11.314(3). Appellants likewise argue that Tommy failed to establish his right to summary judgment under this final statutory circumstance that would allow for involuntary dissolution.