Daniel v. Travis and Travis Brothers Building Automation Texas, LLC v. Tommy Travis
[…] Appellants again disputed any deadlock existed. While Tommy contended that he and Daniel each owned a 50% interest in the Company, as explained above, the Operating Agreement undercuts this assertion. “The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated to each member of the company on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, as stated in the company’s records required under Section 101.501.” Id. § 101.201. LLCs are required to keep a written statement of “the amount of a cash contribution and a description and statement of the agreed value of any other contribution made or agreed to be made by each member” and “the dates any additional contributions are to be made by a member[.]” Id. § 101.501(a)(7)(A)–(B).