Becerra v. State, No. 10-17-00143-CR, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 4850, 2019 WL 2479957 (Tex.
[…] Article V, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution. Additionally, because we have found that
Article V, Section 13 was not violated, we do not find that Article 33.01(a) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure, which codifies Article V, Section 13's requirement of a petit jury of
exactly twelve members, was violated either because only twelve regular jurors voted on
the ultimate verdict that Becerra received, and thus, his jury did "consist" of twelve jurors
Becerra v. State Page 10
for purposes of the statute. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.01(a) ("[i]n the district court,
the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors.").
As to the other alleged statutory violations, primarily article 36.22 regarding the
presence of outsiders with the jury during deliberations, we have found no authority that
has established a hard rule that the presence of the alternate jurors in the jury room