Joe Luis Becerra v. the State of Texas
[…] State Page 2 permitted to be selected and sworn in, and Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that an alternate juror, if not called upon to replace a regular juror, shall no longer be discharged at the time the jury retires to deliberate but shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(b). The statute does not give direction as to the whereabouts of the alternate juror during deliberations or if allowed to be in the jury room, the permitted extent, if any, of their role in deliberations. However, Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that "[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22. In this proceeding, voir dire was conducted by the elected judge of the district court. An alternate juror was selected during voir dire. A visiting judge conducted the rest of the trial after voir dire was completed.