Joe Luis Becerra v. the State of Texas
[…] Additionally, because we have found that Article V, Section 13 was not violated, we do not find that Article 33.01(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which codifies Article V, Section 13's requirement of a petit jury of exactly twelve members, was violated either because only twelve regular jurors voted on the ultimate verdict that Becerra received, and thus, his jury did "consist" of twelve jurors Becerra v. State Page 10 for purposes of the statute. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.01(a) ("[i]n the district court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors.").