NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3
need of care, the inquiry continues. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2251(b). The court must then
determine the proper disposition for the child, which includes who will have legal
custody of the child and where the child will live. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2253(a); K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 38-2255(a)-(d). The court considers many factors related to the child's
physical and mental well-being in determining the proper placement and can place the
child in the physical and legal custody of the parent, a relative, a close friend, a foster
parent, or other suitable person or entity—including the State. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-
2255(a)-(d). Often the CINC proceedings are separate from the disposition proceedings,
but that is not always required. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2253(b) ("An order of disposition
may be entered at the time of the adjudication if notice has been provided pursuant to
K.S.A. 38-2254."). After the district court adjudicates a child as a CINC and makes a
disposition decision there are many paths the proceedings may take, including
reunification with parents or termination of parental rights.
Any party or interested party may appeal "from any order of temporary custody,