Goodpasture v. State
[…] The State counters that the district court correctly denied the motion because Goodpasture is not "'in custody under sentence'" as required to file a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion. The State also argues that the motion is untimely. We must first decide whether the district court, and thus this court, has jurisdiction to address Goodpasture's motion. K.S.A. 60-1507(a) governs jurisdiction for motions filed under its provisions. Mundy v. State, 307 Kan. 280, 286, 408 P.3d 965 (2018). 3 Whether a court has jurisdiction over a case is subject to unlimited review. 307 Kan. at 287. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507(a): "A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence." Our Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to mean that courts only have subject matter jurisdiction over a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion when the motion is filed by a prisoner "'in custody.'" (Emphasis added.) Mundy, 307 Kan. at 286; see also State v.