Filed 4/22/22 P. v. Bailey CA3
[…] (People v.
Dykes (2009) 46 Cal.4th 731, 810 (Dykes).)
The Attorney General asserts Juror No. 8’s declaration was neither a sworn
affidavit nor a declaration satisfying Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 because, as
defendant acknowledges, it was not dated. Therefore, according to the Attorney General,
defendant failed to satisfy the first requirement of establishing his entitlement to a new
trial based on jury misconduct, that the declaration supporting the motion was admissible.
(See Vallejo, supra, 214 Cal.App.4th at p. 1042.)
30
Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 provides, in part, “Whenever, under any
law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the
law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced,
established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath,
or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . , such matter may with like
force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn
statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites
that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is
subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place
of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date
of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of
California.”
The juror declaration is, indeed, not dated, and thus does not comply with the
requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5. As such, the declaration
supporting defendant’s new trial motion would not be admissible as required under the
first step of our inquiry. (See People v.