Pachan v. Brown
[…] The Court in Rodriguez concluded that a plaintiff may obtain summary judgment on the issue of a defendant's liability without establishing the absence of the plaintiff's comparative negligence (see 31 NY3d at 323). The Court of Appeals reasoned that "comparative negligence is not a defense to the cause of action of negligence, because it is not a defense to any element (duty, breach, causation) of plaintiff's prima facie cause of action for negligence" (id. at 320). Indeed, as CPLR 1411 "plainly states" (Rodriguez, 31 NY3d at 320), "[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury, . . . the culpable conduct attributable to the [plaintiff] . . . shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in [*2]the proportion . . . attributable to the [plaintiff]" (CPLR 1411).

In light of our determination, we do not address plaintiffs' collateral estoppel contention.

Entered: April 22, 2022

Ann Dillon Flynn

Clerk of the Court