In re Whataburger Restaurants LLC,
[…] Supreme Court of Texas
══════════
No. 21-0165
══════════
In re Whataburger Restaurants LLC,
Relator
═══════════════════════════════════════
On Petition for Writ of Mandamus
═══════════════════════════════════════
Argued January 13, 2022
CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT delivered the opinion of the Court.
An accelerated appeal from an interlocutory order denying
arbitration under the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) may be noticed
within 20 days after the order is signed.1 If a party adversely affected by
such an order does not receive notice of it within 20 days, Texas court
1 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016 (“In a matter subject to the
Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an
appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or
interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court
under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s
order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”); 9 U.S.C.
§ 16(a)(1)(C) (“An appeal may be taken from . . . an order . . . denying an
application . . . to compel arbitration . . . .”); TEX. R. APP. P. 28.1(a) (“Appeals
from interlocutory orders (when allowed by statute) . . . are accelerated
appeals.”); Id.