Court of Appeals
[…] to Appellant’s forensic expert.7 Instead, she later acquiesced to the police forensic
examiner’s determination that it should not be turned over.
As Appellant pointed out to the trial judge, this decision to refuse to comply
with the court’s order did not occur in 2017 when the State’s report was generated. It
occurred mid-trial. Although this report was created by the police expert in 2017, it
was never provided either to the prosecution attorneys or to Appellant. Indeed, the
prosecution had no idea where the computer was or that it had been examined
6
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(h).
7
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a) (“This article does not authorize
the removal of the documents, items, or information from the possession of the state,
and any inspection shall be in the presence of a representative of the state.”).
11
forensically. But the law imputes the knowledge of the police to counsel for the State.
“The rule is well established that the knowledge of one part of the prosecution team is
imputed to all members of the prosecution team.”8