Court of Appeals
[…] denied Appellant’s forensic expert access to the laptop seized from Appellant.
Because the trial court reversibly erred in denying Appellant and his expert
access to the computer seized from Appellant by the State, while allowing the State to
use its contents as evidence against Appellant, we reverse Appellant’s conviction and
remand this cause to the trial court for a new trial.
Brief Facts
To protect the privacy of the complainant, we refer to her and her family
members by initials or by their relation to the complainant.1 Complainant RM was
See Tex. Const. art. 1, § 30(a)(1) (granting victims of crime “the right to be
1
treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout
the criminal justice process”); Tex. R. App. P. 9.10(a)(3); 2d Tex. App. (Fort Worth)
2
five years old when she made an outcry to her mother, AM, that her stepfather,
Appellant, had penetrated her female sexual organ with his finger and with his penis.