Ravinderan Krishnan, M.D. and Ravinderan Krishnan, M.D., P.A. D/B/A the Eye Institute of Corpus Christi v. Christopher Majka, M.D.
[…] cites various Texas Business Organization Code sections relating to partnerships and

partners, such as the duties of loyalty and care, partners’ access to books and records,

and winding up partnerships. However, Dr. Majka’s third amended petition is otherwise

devoid of an allegation that Dr. Krishnan breached his duties of loyalty and care.

       Dr. Majka’s third amended petition made the following requests for remedies:

                                           IX.
                                        Remedies

       Fortunately, the TBOC provides further/additional guidance. Section
       152.211 of the TBOC states:

       REMEDIES OF PARTNERSHIP AND PARTNERS.

       (a)     A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a breach
               of the partnership agreement or for the violation of a duty to the
               partnership causing harm to[ ]the partnership.

       (b)    A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another
              partner for legal or equitable relief, including an accounting of
              partnership business, to: . . .

                                             3
       (2)    enforce a right under this chapter, including:

              (A)   the partner’s rights under Sections 152.201–152.209,
              152.212, and 152.213;

Obviously, this Section of the TBOC refers to Section 152.212 which states:

BOOKS AND RECORDS OF THE PARTNERSHIP.

(a)    In this section, “access” includes the opportunity to inspect and copy
       books and records during ordinary business hours.

....