United States v. Holzer
[…] Oxford English Dictionary (3d ed. 2001). And the term “magnitude,” which is employed in these dictionary definitions, means “[s]ize,” “absolute value,” and “[a] quantity, an amount.”2 Id. Second, we note that the statutes of conviction that are expressly referenced in the exception to the appellate waiver provision in the parties’ plea agreement themselves refer to numerical quantities. As noted, Holzer admitted to violating 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(2), which makes it illegal to “intentionally obstruct[], by force or threat of force, including by threat of force against religious real property, any person in the enjoyment of that person’s free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so.” The parties agreed in the plea agreement that the statutory “punishment for” violating § 247(a)(2) was “a fine in accordance with [Title 18] and imprisonment for not more than 20 years, 2 Notably, the district court at the change-of-plea hearing couched exception (1) to the appellate waiver in