Koushall v. State
[…] Conner, 490 U.S. 386, 396, 109 S. Ct. 1865, 1872 (1989)); see also Tierco Maryland, Inc. v. Williams, 381 Md. 378, 428, 849 A.2d 504, 534–35 (2004) (Bell, C.J., dissenting) (“Having lived with the case, the trial judge views the situation in three dimension, up close and personal, not from a cold record; thus, having closely observed the entire trial, he or she is able to appreciate nuances, inflections and impressions never to be gained from a cold record[.]”) (internal quotation omitted). 1. Sufficient evidence of second-degree assault. Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law (“Crim. Law”) § 3-203 proscribes second-degree assault, and Crim. Law § 3-201(b) provides that second-degree assault entails the “crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.” Petitioner struck Sgt. Middleton in the head and was convicted of assault “clearly of the battery variety,” Nicolas v. State, 426 Md. 385, 403, 44 A.3d 396, 406 (2012), therefore we assess the sufficiency of evidence of second-degree assault of the battery variety.