Diane Sigismondi Judy v. Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College
[…] Finally, under West Virginia Code § 5-11-3(k), “the term ‘age’ means the age of forty or above[.]” Id. Here, as it did below, Respondent contends that the circuit court correctly found that it is entitled to qualified immunity because, as a public college, it is a state agency or a political subdivision. 3 However, Respondent is mistaken. As stated in syllabus point three of Marple, a government entity has no qualified immunity where the plaintiff 3 We have no doubt that public colleges and universities are part of the state. See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(e) (2018) (including colleges and universities in the definition of “State”). See also W. Va. Code § 18B-3E-2(a) (Repl. Vol. 2016) (establishing Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College as a “state institution of higher education and as part of the state college system of West Virginia”). However, a cursory examination of the definition of “employer” set forth in the WVHRA explicitly includes “the state, or any political subdivision thereof[.]” Id. § 5-11-3(d) (emphasis added).