Diane Sigismondi Judy v. Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College
[…] which states, in relevant part: It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification, or except where based upon applicable security regulations established by the United States or the State of West Virginia or its agencies or political subdivisions: (1) For any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required even if such individual is blind or disabled[.] 8 West Virginia Code § 5-11-3 further defines some of the relevant terms in that provision. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 5-11-3(h) states that “[t]he term ‘discriminate’ or ‘discrimination’ means to exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend to, a person equal opportunities because of race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, age, blindness, disability or familial status and includes to separate or segregate[.]” Id. West Virginia Code § 5-11-3(d) defines an “employer” as “the state, or any political subdivision thereof, and any person employing twelve or more persons within the state for twenty or more calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the act of discrimination allegedly took place or in the preceding calendar year[.]” Id. Finally, under West Virginia Code § 5-11-3(k), “the term ‘age’ means the age of forty or above[.]” Id.