State v. Larry L. Labrecque
[…] Briggs, 697 F.3d at 101. III. Analysis ¶ 20. On appeal, defendant argues that the criminal division erred in concluding that 13 V.S.A. § 7557 is inapplicable here, the criminal division’s decision on the home detention application was inconsistent with a prior discussion on the record to defendant’s detriment, and the criminal division abused its discretion in finding that the Briggs factors do not weigh in favor of release. We address each of these arguments in turn. A. Applicability of 13 V.S.A. § 7557 ¶ 21. Defendant first argues that § 7557, the statute governing bail upon postponement of trial, should apply to him. The statute reads in its entirety: When a District or Superior court postpones the trial of a criminal case or the examination of a person charged with a criminal offense, the court may impose the least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions permitted under subdivision 7554(a)(1) of this title which will reasonably assure the person’s appearance before the court on the day to which the trial or examination is postponed. 13 V.S.A. § 7557. Defendant argues that the word “may” as it appears above is permissive but that the statute applies to all individuals whose criminal trials are continued by the superior court. He concludes that the criminal division was required to consider whether he was entitled to bail.