Thornton Mellon LLC v. Adrianne Dennis Exempt Trust, No. 28, September Term, 2021
[…] (ii) any taxes, interest, and penalties paid by any holder of the
certificate of sale;
(iii) except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, any
delinquent taxes, interest, and penalties accruing after the date of the tax sale;
[and]
(iv) in the manner and by the terms required by the collector, any
expenses or fees for which the plaintiff or the holder of a certificate of sale
is entitled to reimbursement under § 14-843 of this subtitle[.]
TP § 14-843 governs the expenses and fees for which the tax sale certificate holder
may be reimbursed when a property is redeemed. See TP § 14-843(a)(1). TP § 14-
843(a)(1) states that, except as provided in TP § 14-843(b), “on redemption, the plaintiff
or the holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for expenses incurred in any action
or in preparation for any action to foreclose the right of redemption as provided in” TP §
14-843. TP § 14-843(a)(2) states that “[t]he plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale is not
entitled to be reimbursed for any other expenses or attorney’s fees that are not included in”
TP § 14-843. Relevant here, TP § 14-843(a)(3)(i) sets forth expenses that may be
reimbursable more than four months after the date of the tax sale and before an action to
- 26 -
foreclose the right of redemption has been filed, stating: