Thornton Mellon LLC v. Adrianne Dennis Exempt Trust, No. 28, September Term, 2021
[…] 8. substantial repair order fee, not to exceed the fee charged by
the government agency issuing the certificate of substantial repair;
9. expenses and costs incurred for opening an estate of a
deceased defendant for purposes of service of process and notice, not
to exceed $1,200; and
10. any court approved expense for stabilization or conversion
of the property under § 14-830 of this subtitle or in accordance with
an action taken against the property by the county in which the
property is located in accordance with the applicable building, fire,
health, or safety codes.
- 28 -
Under TP § 14-843(b)(1)(i), in certain jurisdictions, including Frederick County, “the
plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may not be reimbursed for expenses incurred
within 4 months after the date of sale.” TP § 14-832 states:
The provisions of §§ 14-832.1 through 14-854 of this subtitle shall be
construed to ensure a balance between:
(1) the due process and redemption rights of persons that own or have
an interest in property sold at a tax sale; and