Thornton Mellon LLC v. Adrianne Dennis Exempt Trust, No. 28, September Term, 2021
[…] to exceed $1,200; and
10. any court approved expense for stabilization or conversion
of the property under § 14-830 of this subtitle or in accordance with
an action taken against the property by the county in which the
property is located in accordance with the applicable building, fire,
health, or safety codes.
- 28 -
Under TP § 14-843(b)(1)(i), in certain jurisdictions, including Frederick County, “the
plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may not be reimbursed for expenses incurred
within 4 months after the date of sale.” TP § 14-832 states:
The provisions of §§ 14-832.1 through 14-854 of this subtitle shall be
construed to ensure a balance between:
(1) the due process and redemption rights of persons that own or have
an interest in property sold at a tax sale; and
(2) the public policy of providing marketable title to property that is
sold at a tax sale through the foreclosure of the right of redemption.
Analysis
Plain Language of TP § 14-843(a)(4)(i)
In this case, we conclude that the circuit court did not err in declining to award
attorney’s fees and the Court of Special Appeals did not err in determining that the
reimbursement of attorney’s fees under TP § 14-843(a)(4)(i) is discretionary. Our