Sheila Anderson, V. Swedish Medical Center Et Ano
[…] Second, to establish a lack of informed consent the plaintiff must show material facts by expert testimony. Specifically, RCW 7.70.050 provides: (3) Material facts under the provisions of this section which must be established by expert testimony shall be either: (a) The nature and character of the treatment proposed and administered; (b) The anticipated results of the treatment proposed and administered; (c) The recognized possible alternative forms of treatment; or (d) The recognized serious possible risks, complications, and anticipated benefits involved in the treatment administered and in the recognized possible alternative forms of treatment, including nontreatment. 36 Id. at 982-83. 37 Compare former RCW 7.70.150 with Guile, 70 Wn. App. at 25. 38 See CP at 141-56, 361-65; RP (May 28, 2021) at 5-15, 21-23. 10 No. 82780-4-I/11 As discussed, Anderson did not provide the court with an expert.