Sheila Anderson, V. Swedish Medical Center Et Ano
[…] Glasgow v. Georgia-Pac. Corp., 103 Wn.2d 401, 407, 693 P.2d 708 (1985). 19 Rivers v. Wash. State Conference of Mason Contractors, 145 Wn.2d 674, 697, 41 P.3d 1175 (2002) (“‘Due process does not require any particular form or procedure. . . . [I]t requires only that a party receive proper notice of proceedings and an opportunity to present [its] position before a competent tribunal.’”) (alterations in original) (quoting Hanson v. Shim, 87 Wn. App. 538, 551, 943 P.2d 322 (1997)). 20 Additionally, Anderson argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion for mandatory mediation under RCW 7.70.100. RCW 7.70.100 provides, “Before a superior court trial, all causes of action, whether based in tort, contract, or otherwise, for damages arising from injury occurring as a result of health care provided after July 1, 1993, shall be subject to mandatory mediation prior to trial.” But CR 53.4(d) provides, “Upon petition of any party that mediation is not appropriate, the court shall order or the mediator may determine that the claim is not appropriate for mediation.”