TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (concluding that mother did not have standing to complain about alleged deficient performance
by children’s attorney).
At the time of trial, the Department was the children’s temporary managing
conservator. See In re T.N., 142 S.W.3d at 524 (observing that Child Protective Services “had
temporary managing conservatorship, including the right to represent the child in legal action
and to make other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the child” in reaching
conclusion that mother lacked standing to assert claim on children’s behalf on appeal); see also
Tex. Fam. Code § 153.371(8) (listing rights of nonparent appointed as sole managing
conservator to include “right to represent the child in legal action and to make other decisions of
substantial legal significance concerning the child”). Further, appellants have not shown how
their interests are identical with their children’s interests. See In re T.N., 142 S.W.3d at 524
(explaining that exception of “doctrine of virtual representation” that allows party to complain