Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] to Jarzabek. Mango appealed to the county court at law, and after a hearing at which Mango
04-20-00141-CV
appeared, the county court signed a judgment awarding possession of the premises to Jarzabek and
granting a writ of possession. The county clerk then issued a writ of possession seeking to enforce
the judgment.
Mango timely filed a notice of appeal and a document entitled “Stop Eviction Writ of
Possession Notice” attempting to stay the judgment and execution of the writ of possession.
Because Mango did not post a supersedeas bond, we denied Mango’s request for a stay pursuant
to section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007(a) (prohibiting
stay of county court judgment under any circumstances “unless, within 10 days of the signing of
the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.”).
Mango then filed a brief asking us to “issue an opinion exonerating [him and the other occupants]
and furthermore clearing the record of eviction taken against them publicly.” Jarzabek did not file
a brief. The case was set for submission on briefs, and Mango filed a letter explaining he had