COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] exercise of its sentencing discretion. See Alsberry v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 314, 322
(2002) (finding the court did not abuse its discretion by imposing the defendant’s previously
-6-
suspended sentence in its entirety “in light of the grievous nature of [the defendant’s] offenses
and his continuing criminal activity”).
The probation violation guidelines, like the standard sentencing guidelines, “are not
binding on the trial judge; rather, the guidelines are merely a ‘tool’ to assist the judge in fixing an
appropriate punishment.” Belcher v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 44, 45 (1993). Code
§ 19.2-298.01(F) precludes appellate review of whether the trial court adhered to Code
§ 19.2-298.01(B). Specifically, Code § 19.2-298.01(F) states that “[t]he failure to follow any or
all of the provisions of [Code § 19.2-298.01] in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on
appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief.” (Emphasis added). See also West v.
Dir., Dept. of Corr., 273 Va. 56, 65 (2007) (holding Virginia sentencing guidelines are
discretionary); Fazili v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 239, 248-49 (2019) (holding Code