In re Interest of Destiny H.
[…] App. 885 both that one of the statutory bases enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that termination is in the child’s best interests. Id. ANALYSIS [3] Under Nebraska law, terminating parental rights requires both clear and convincing evidence that one of the statutory grounds enumerated in § 43-292 exists and clear and convinc- ing evidence that termination is in the best interests of the children. See In re Interest of Donald B. & Devin B., 304 Neb. 239, 933 N.W.2d 864 (2019). Statutory Grounds for Termination. [4,5] The State alleged a number of statutory grounds for termination, including § 43-292(7), which allows for termina- tion when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home place- ment for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” Section 43-292(7) operates mechanically and does not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of the parent. See In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., supra.