Cornelio v. Connecticut
[…] Id. Even putting that aside, moreover, the government’s insistence that disclosure is limited to law enforcement personnel does not appear to be consistent with the statutory text. The statute contemplates sharing the identifiers with third parties when it authorizes the DESPP to “adopt regulations … to specify the circumstances under which and the persons to whom such identifiers may be released including, but not limited to, providers of electronic 23 communication service or remote computing service … and operators of Internet web sites.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-258(a)(5). A separate provision that addresses “the identity of any victim of a crime committed by a registrant” expressly limits disclosure to “government agencies.” Id. § 54-258(a)(3). The disclosure requirement does not contain such a limitation for internet identifiers. The text also provides reason to doubt that the identifiers may be released only for “investigating potential crimes.”