Cornelio v. Connecticut
[…] Id. § 54-251(a). 1 The law also imposes a continuing obligation to “notify” the Commissioner of the DESPP “in writing” if the registrant “establishes or changes an electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-253(b). If a registrant fails to comply with the disclosure requirement he is “guilty of a class D felony” once “such failure continues for five business days.” Id. § 54-253(e). Second, the residence verification provision requires that a registrant verify his residential address every 90 days or on a quarterly basis. Id. § 54-257(c). Under the provision, the DESPP “shall verify the address of each registrant by mailing a nonforwardable verification form” to the registrant’s last reported address, and the registrant must return the form by mail within ten days. Id. Failing to 1 Pursuant to Conn. Gen.