Cornelio v. Connecticut
[…] Gen. Stat. § 54-253, and he challenges two provisions of that law. First, the disclosure requirement mandates that a registered sex offender must provide all of his internet communication identifiers to the DESPP. As part of his initial registration, a registrant must disclose to the Commissioner of the DESPP his “electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier” on “such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct.” Id. § 54-251(a). 1 The law also imposes a continuing obligation to “notify” the Commissioner of the DESPP “in writing” if the registrant “establishes or changes an electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-253(b). If a registrant fails to comply with the disclosure requirement he is “guilty of a class D felony” once “such failure continues for five business days.” Id. § 54-253(e).