Afolayan v. DOJ
[…] DOJ MADAN, Office of the General Counsel, Office of Justice Pro- grams, United States Department of Justice, Washington, DC. ______________________ Before NEWMAN, DYK, and HUGHES, Circuit Judges. DYK, Circuit Judge. On April 30, 2009, Agent Nathaniel Afolayan collapsed after completing a mandatory training run at the Border Patrol Academy in Artesia, New Mexico. A day later, he died. His widow, Lisa Afolayan, appeals from the Bureau of Justice Assistance’s (“Bureau’s”) denial of death benefits under the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Act (“PSOBA” or “Benefits Act”). 34 U.S.C. § 10281. We vacate the decision and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. BACKGROUND Under the Benefits Act, when the Bureau determines that “a public safety officer has died as the direct and prox- imate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty,” the Bureau must pay a death benefit to the surviving family of the officer. § 10281(a). The Bureau is authorized to “establish such rules, regulations, and procedures as may be necessary” to administer the death and disability benefits under the Benefits Act. § 10285(a).