Afolayan v. DOJ
[…] The Bureau is authorized to “establish such rules, regulations, and procedures as may be necessary” to administer the death and disability benefits under the Benefits Act. § 10285(a). The regulations define “injury” to include “a traumatic physical wound (or a traumatized physical condition of the body) directly and proximately caused by external force (such as bullets, explosives, sharp instruments, blunt ob- jects, or physical blows), chemicals, electricity, climatic conditions, infectious disease, radiation, virus, or bacteria.” 28 C.F.R. § 32.3 (emphasis added). The definition of “in- jury” excludes “[a]ny occupational disease” or “[a]ny condi- tion of the body caused or occasioned by stress or strain.” Id. Under the current regulations, a death “results directly Case: 21-1452 Document: 53 Page: 3 Filed: 04/15/2022 AFOLAYAN v. DOJ 3 and proximately from an injury if the injury is a substan- tial factor in bringing it about.” Id. (emphasis added).