Afolayan v. DOJ
[…] Case: 21-1452 Document: 53 Page: 12 Filed: 04/15/2022 12 AFOLAYAN v. DOJ officer who suffered a fatal heart attack two hours after chasing and apprehending an escaped juvenile whom he had been transporting. Id. Congress revised the statute to create a rebuttable presumption that a heart attack or stroke suffered by a public safety officer constituted a per- sonal injury within the meaning of the statute. Hometown Heroes Survivors Benefits Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-182, 117 Stat. 2649–50 (codified at 34 U.S.C. § 10281(k)). The heart attack presumption applies if the officer, “while on duty[,] engages in nonroutine stressful or stren- uous physical law enforcement, fire suppression, rescue, hazardous material response, emergency medical services, prison security, disaster relief, or other emergency re- sponse activity” or “participates in a training exercise in- volving nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical activity” and suffers the injury during or within 24 hours of that ac- tivity. § 10281(k)(1)–(2). The presumption has since been broadened to cover “vascular rupture[s]” and may be rebut- ted if “competent medical evidence establishes that the heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture was unrelated to the engagement or participation or was directly and proxi- mately caused by something other than the mere presence of cardiovascular-disease risk factors.” § 10281(k). Significantly, the statute has not been amended to in- clude the sickle cell trait within the pre-existing conditions exclusion. In other words, Congress did not make a more general change to the Benefits Act eliminating all pre-ex- isting conditions as a relevant alternative cause.